iStock-849243802.jpg

Programme

Monday 6th September

San Francisco

08:00 - 10:00

Oklahoma

10:00 - 12:00

London

16:00 - 18:00

Beijing

23:00 - 01:00

Sydney

01:00 - 03:00

Arrival and networking at virtual tables

Early career scholars workshop

The COVID-19 pandemic has changed the way academic departments search for and choose their new faculty members---and many departments have placed a temporary pause on future hires. We don’t know if online seminars and interviews will continue to be used in screening faculty candidates, however, there are some universal practices that can increase your chances of being competitive in any job market.  The topic of this informal and interactive workshop is “How to Apply to and Interview for a Faculty Position”— and is intended for post-docs and graduate students.

 

Topics include:  elevator speeches; common application, seminar, and interview mistakes; how to develop effective teaching and research statements and a useful teaching philosophy; the importance of your application cover letter; and what to expect during an interview, including questions you might be asked.  For questions about the workshop, please contact Dr. Gordon Uno at guno@ou.edu.

Break (30 minutes)

San Francisco

10:30 - 12:00

Oklahoma

12:30 - 14:00

London

18:30 - 20:00

Beijing

01:30 - 03:00

Sydney

03:30 - 05:00

Welcome to the conference from Brenda Little and Joe Suflita

Poster session

Tuesday 7th September

San Francisco

04:45 - 07:00

Oklahoma

06:45 - 09:00

London

12:45 - 15:00

Beijing

19:45 - 22:00

Sydney

21:45 - 00:00

Session 1: Fate of spilled oil

Co-chairs: Charles Greer & Lars Schreiber

The biodegradation of petroleum hydrocarbons in aquatic environments, Dr Kenneth Lee, National Senior Science Advisor for Oil Spill Research,Preparedness and Response Fisheries and Oceans, Canada

 

Submitted talks and Q&A:

Oil spill dispersants stimulate oil biodegradation by increasing bioavailability, Roger C. Prince, Stonybrook Apiary, Pittstown, NJ, USA

 

How biodegradable is sunlight-exposed petroleum? Formation and degradation of oil photoproducts after spills, Christoph Aeppli, Bigelow Laboratory for Ocean Sciences, East Boothbay, ME, USA

 

Four decades later: Long-term weathering of oil spilled during the Baffin Island Oil Spill (BIOS) project, Lars Schreiber, National Research Council of Canada, Montreal, Canada

Biotransformation of dispersed weathered oil released from melted sea ice, Synnøve Lofthus, Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway

The impact of dilution on microbial communities and the biodegradation of surface spilled oil, Alice C Ortmann, Fisheries and Oceans Canada

Session 2: Biofilm interactions with coatings and surfaces

Co-chairs: Kara De León & Rajesh Sani

Corrosion of metals by microbial biofilms: Bioenergetics, extracellular electron transfer and semi-conductive passive film, Tingyue Gu, Ohio University, USA

Submitted talks and Q&A:

Beneficial biofilms for bioremediation of persistent organic pollutants, Birthe V. Kjellerup, University of Maryland at College Park, USA

 

Genetic requirements for biofilm formation by the sulfate-reducing bacterium Desulfovibrio vulgaris Hildenborough, Kara B. De Leόn, University of Oklahoma

 

No need of a sorting hat: a short story about surface composition and its association with bacterial community selection, Leslie K. Daille, Faculty of Biological Sciences of Pontificia Universidad Católica de Chile & Marine Energy Research and Innovation Center

Laser-processing – a tool to direct biofilm formation, Anja M. Richter, Federal Institute of Materials Research and Testing (BAM), Germany

Rules of Life of sulfate-reducing biofilms grown on metal surfaces, Rajesh Sani, South Dakota School of Mines and Technology, USA

Break (15 minutes)

San Francisco

07:15 - 09:30

Oklahoma

09:15 - 11:30

London

15:15 - 17:30

Beijing

22:15 - 00:30

Sydney

00:15 - 02:30

Session 3: Biodegradation of anthropogenic compounds

Co-chairs: Joseph M. Suflita & Alejandra Santana

Defluorination of perfluoro alkyl acids by Acidimicrobium sp. strain A6: Identification of a novel dehalogenase and applications for remediation, Peter R. Jaffé, Princeton University, USA

Submitted talks and Q&A:

Furfural biotransformation in Acinetobacter baylyi ADP1 and Acinetobacter schindleri ACE, José Eduardo Arteaga Gómez, Student

Effect of perchlorate, chlorate, and nitrate on aerobic biodegradation of Hexahydro-1,3,5-trinitro-1,3,5-triazine (RDX), Zeev Ronen, Department of Environmental Hydrology & Microbiology, Zuckerberg Institute for Water Research. Jacob Blaustein Institutes for Desert Research, Ben Gurion University of the Negev, Israel

Discerning the relevance of superoxide and hydroxyl radical in PFOA degradation, Jordin Metz, Rice University, USA

Microbe-pollutant interactions between PFAS and bioremediation of aromatic hydrocarbons and chlorinated solvents, Christopher Olivares, UC Irvine, USA

Nothing lasts forever: Microbes biodegrading polyfluorinated compounds, Lawrence P. Wackett, University of Minnesota, USA

Session 4: Microbially influenced corrosion

Co-chairs: Brenda Little & Treva Brown

MIC-research: are we barking up the right trees? Hans-Curt Flemming,Singapore Center for Life Science Engineering (SCELSE) NTU Singapore

Submitted talks and Q&A:

Microbe-steel-bentonite interactions: Implications for geological disposal of radioactive waste, Simon Gregory, British Geological Survey, UK

Can Shewanella oneidensis MR-1 directly extract electrons from carbon steel? Alejandra Hernandez-Santana, School of Civil Engineering and Environmental Science, University of Oklahoma, USA

Effect of yeast extract on microbial corrosion of carbon steel with SRB, Scott Wade, Swinburne University, Australia

Effect of cathodic protection on the microbial communities associated with microbial corrosion in marine environments, Adam Thompson, Swinburne University of Technology, Australia

Identification of steel corrosion associated with SRB by electrochemical noise technique, Samanbar Permeh, Florida International University, USA

Break (15 minutes)

San Francisco

09:45 - 11:15

Oklahoma

11:45 - 13:15

London

17:45 - 19:15

Beijing

00:45 - 02:15

Sydney

02:45 - 04:15

Poster session

Wednesday 8th September

San Francisco

04:45 - 07:00

Oklahoma

06:45 - 09:00

London

12:45 - 15:00

Beijing

19:45 - 22:00

Sydney

21:45 - 00:00

Session 5: Anaerobic processes - from the lab to the field

Co-chairs: Lisa Gieg & Courtney R. A. Toth

Guaymas Basin Spreading Center – a hot spot of marine microbial activity and hydrocarbon transformation, Andreas Teske, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, USA

Submitted talks and Q&A:

Bioaugmentation for anaerobic treatment of Benzene: Culture scale-up, lab testing and preliminary field results, Courtney Toth, University of Toronto, Canada

Evidence for the anaerobic biodegradation of higher molecular weight hydrocarbons in the Guaymas Basin, Renxing Liang, Department of Geosciences, Princeton University, USA

Use of non-targeted chemical analysis to investigate in-situ hydrocarbon biodegradation, Kirk O'Reilly, Exponent, USA

Modeling greenhouse gas emissions from tailings ponds based on laboratory hydrocarbon biodegradation kinetics, Navreet Suri, University of Alberta, Canada  

Bioremediation potential of sulphate reducing bacteria (SRB) from mine affected river sediments, Patrizia Paganin, ENEA - Italian National Agency for New Technologies, Energy and Sustainable Economic Development, Italy

Session 6: Biodeterioration and preservation in

art, archaeology and architecture

Co-chairs: Christine Gaylarde & Nuno Mesquita

Climate matters: Why (extremophilic) microorganisms play an increasingly important role in the deterioration of art and cultural heritage, Katja Sterflinger, Institute of Science and Technology in Art, Vienna, Austria

The CROMALUX project (2020-2022): Third SMARTiago challenge - smart public lighting system for heritage building conservation, Patricia Sanmartin, Universidade de Santiago de Compostela, Spain

Submitted talks and Q&A:

Starvation wars – the rise of silver nanowires, Andrés Seral-Ascaso, Aragón Nanoscience and Materials Institute (INMA), Spanish National Research Council (CSIC)-University of Zaragoza, Spain

Environmental factors driving lichen colonization on the engraved rocks of Valle Camonica (Italy): insights towards preventive conservation strategies, Sergio Enrico Favero-Longo, Department of Life Sciences and Systems Biology, University of Torino, Italy

Break (15 minutes)

San Francisco

07:15 - 09:30

Oklahoma

09:15 - 11:30

London

15:15 - 17:30

Beijing

22:15 - 00:30

Sydney

00:15 - 02:30

Session 7: Field molecular methods for biodegradation and biodeterioration communities

Co-chairs: Kathleen Duncan & Athenia Oldham

Deciphering microbial life strategies in hydraulically fractured subsurface ecosystems, Michael Wilkins, Colorado State University, USA

Submitted talks and Q&A:

Implication of omics technologies for mitigation and understanding fungal adaptive mechanisms in fuel environments, Osman Radwan, University of Dayton Research Institute, USA

Identification of bacteria responsible for antimony cycling and their potential metabolic traits by the combination of stable isotope probing and metagenomic-pangenomic analysis, Weimin Sun, Institute of Eco-environmental and Soil Sciences, Guangdong Academy of Sciences, China

Comparison of two portable PAM chlorophyll fluorometers for detecting phototrophs on several heritage building materials, Anxo Méndez, Universidade de Santiago de Compostela, Spain

​In-field extraction of nucleic acids: The missing link preventing adoption of molecular techniques for monitoring microbial communities of concern? Vince Sandifer, Point of Instant Need Technologies, USA

Session 8: Biodeterioration by Eukaryotes

Co-chairs: Flavia Pinzari & Pascal Querner

Fungal deterioration of mineral substrata of medieval buon frescoes, Marina Fomina, Zabolotny Institute of Microbiology and Virology, Ukraine

Submitted talks and Q&A:

Fungi in the Etruscan Tomba degli Scudi in Tarquinia, Teresa Rinaldi, Department of Biology and Biotechnology, Sapienza University of Rome, Italy

Copper metal corrosion influenced by fungi, Jiayue Zhao, Geomicrobiology Group, University of Dundee, Dundee, UK

Fungi as a threaten for wall paintings preservation: a meta-analysis of their diversity and distribution, Laura Zucconi, Department of Ecological and Biological Sciences, University of Tuscia, Italy

Biodeterioration by insects - materials determine the species, Pascal Querner, Natural History Museum Vienna, Austria

Silverfish (Zygentoma) and other pests in Austrian Museums during the first COVID-19 lockdown, Peter Brimblecombe, National Sun Yat-Sen University, Taiwan

Break (15 minutes)

San Francisco

09:45 - 11:15

Oklahoma

11:45 - 13:15

London

17:45 - 19:15

Beijing

00:45 - 02:15

Sydney

02:45 - 04:15

Poster session

Roundtable session: Closing the gap: the role of regulatory standards in biofilm research and industry innovation

This roundtable session will offer a set of (hopefully controversial!) industrial and academic perspectives on the importance of standard biofilm test methods. Case studies will focus on the need for biofilm methods in the oil and gas industry, the advantages and disadvantages of a standard test method versus best practices guidelines, and how regulatory hurdles are placing constraints on biofilm technology development and innovation. 
Panel members:

Darla Goeres, Montana State University, USA

Scott Wade, Swinburne University, Australia

Jeremy Webb, University of Southampton, UK

Rick Eckert, DNV, USA

Scott Rice, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore

Torben Lund-Skovhus, VIA University College and Skovhus BioConsult, Denmark

Paul Sturman, Montana State University, USA

Gary Jenneman, GJ Microbial Consulting, LLC, USA

Susmitha Kotu, DNV, USA

Mark Richardson, National Biofilms Innovation Centre, UK


 

Thursday 9th September

San Francisco

04:45 - 07:00

Oklahoma

06:45 - 09:00

London

12:45 - 15:00

Beijing

19:45 - 22:00

Sydney

21:45 - 00:00

Session 9: Biodeterioration of fuels and fuel system components

Co-chairs: Oscar Ruiz & Caitlin Bojanowski

Future trends in the incidence, monitoring and control of microbiological contamination in liquid fuels, Graham C. Hill, Echa Microbiology Ltd, UK

Submitted talks and Q&A:

Integration of genomics and transcriptomics to discover hydrocarbon degradation and adaptive mechanisms of fuel metabolizing bacteria, Thusitha S Gunasekera, Air Force Research Laboratory, USA

Fuel microcosm microbiome studies, Frederick J. Passman. Biodeterioration Control Associates, Inc., USA

Characterization of the microbial contaminants found in traditional, synthetic and alternative fuels, Madeleine Lewis, The University of Sheffield and Conidia Bioscience Ltd, UK

PCR-based methods to detect alkane monooxygenase genes in bacteria isolated from petroleum contaminated soils, Kemal Guven, Dicle University, Turkey

30 years of diesel-microbe interactions archived in the fuel-tank of a camping-van, Anna A. Gorbushina, Federal Institute of Materials Research and Testing (BAM) Berlin, Germany

Session 10: Next generation of materials to prevent biodeterioration

Co-chairs: Recep Avci & Venkata Gadhamshetty

Future of two dimensional layered materials as protective coatings for microbial corrosion prevention, Venkata Ramana Gadhamshetty, South Dakota School of Mines and Technology, USA

Submitted talks and Q&A:

Interfacial study of graphene coated cu surfaces for anticorrosion protection, Nathaniel Rieders, Montana State University, USA

Future of 2D materials in biosensing applications, Manoj Tripathi, University of Sussex, UK

Applications of optical spectroscopy in two-dimensional materials, Konstantinos Papagelis, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece

Spectral fingerprinting of biofoulants using enhanced darkfield-hyperspectral imaging microscopy, Raju Badireddy, University of Vermont, USA

Large-scale synthesis and applications of two-dimensional (2D) MXenes, Alexey Lipatov, South Dakota School of Mines and Technology, USA

Sustainable bio-nanocomposite coatings for perishable fruits, Muhammad M. Rahman, Rice University, USA

Break (30 minutes)

San Francisco

07:30 - 09:30

Oklahoma

09:30 - 11:30

London

15:30 - 17:30

Beijing

22:30 - 00:30

Sydney

00:30 - 02:30

Annual General Meeting

  • Introductory comments and welcome by IBBS President, Brenda Little

  • State of Society report by IBBS Honorary Secretary, Christine (Chris) Gaylarde

  • Election of IBBS President

  • Remarks by outgoing President

  • Remarks by incoming President, Frederick (Fred) Passman

  • Election of new Council members

  • Presentation of Awards

    • Honorary Fellowship Award to Dr Joan Kelley​

    • IBBS18 Awardees

  • President's update on planning for IBBS19

  • Closing remarks and adjournment of IBBS 2021 Annual General Meeting