iStock-849243802.jpg

PROGRAMME

Monday 6th September
Career workshop and roundtable, followed by poster session
Parallel sessions - 90 minutes + 90 minutes for poster session

San Francisco

08:00 - 11:30

Oklahoma

10:00 - 13:30

London

16:00 - 19:30

Beijing

23:00 - 02:30

Sydney

01:00 - 04:30

Early career scholars workshop

Preparing for your first job in a science department — from application to interview to negotiation, Dr Gordon E. Uno

Closing the gap: the role of regulatory standards in biofilm research & industry innovation

This roundtable session will offer a set of (hopefully controversial!) industrial and academic perspectives on the importance of standard biofilm test methods. Case studies will focus on the need for biofilm methods in the oil and gas industry, the advantages and disadvantages of a standard test method versus best practices guidelines, and how regulatory hurdles are placing constraints on biofilm technology development and innovation. We will also provide an opportunity to submit questions for discussion in advance of the session through a pre-questionnaire. 
Organisers: Darla Goeres, Scott Wade, Jeremy Webb & International Biofilm Standards Task Group

Posters - 90 minutes

Tuesday 7th September
Invited and submitted talks, followed by poster session
Parallel sessions - 2 x 2 hours + 90 minutes for poster session

San Francisco

05:00 - 11:00

Oklahoma

07:00 - 13:00

London

13:00 - 18:00

Beijing

20:00 - 02:00

Sydney

22:00 - 04:00

Session 1: Fate of spilled oil

Co-chairs: Charles Greer & Lars Schreiber

Arrival and networking

The biodegradation of petroleum hydrocarbons in aquatic environments, Dr Kenneth Lee, National Senior Science Advisor for Oil Spill Research,Preparedness and Response Fisheries and Oceans, Canada

Submitted talks and Q&A

Session 3: Biodegradation of anthropogenic compounds

Co-chairs: Joseph M. Suflita & Alejandra Santana

Arrival and networking

Defluorination of perfluoro alkyl acids by Acidimicrobium sp. strain A6:  Identification of a novel dehalogenase and applications for remediation, Peter R. Jaffé, Princeton University

Submitted talks and Q&A

Session 2: Biofilm interactions with coatings and surfaces

Co-chairs: Rajesh Sani & Kara De León

Arrival and networking

Invited speaker TBC

Submitted talks and Q&A

Session 4: Biotransformations of plastics

Co-chairs: Ji-Dong Gu & Xiangrong Xu 

Arrival and networking

Invited speaker TBC

Submitted talks and Q&A

Posters - 90 minutes

Wednesday 8th September
Invited and submitted talks, followed by poster session
Parallel sessions - 2 x 2 hours + 90 minutes for poster session

San Francisco

05:00 - 11:00

Oklahoma

07:00 - 13:00

London

13:00 - 18:00

Beijing

20:00 - 02:00

Sydney

22:00 - 04:00

Session 5: Anaerobic hydrocarbon biodegradation – from the lab to the field

Co-chairs: Lisa Gieg & Courtney R.A. Toth

Arrival and networking

Guaymas Basin Spreading Center – a hot spot of marine microbial activity and hydrocarbon transformation, Dr. Andreas Teske, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, USA

Submitted talks and Q&A

Session 7: Field molecular methods for biodegradation and biodeterioration communities

Co-chairs: Kathleen Duncan & Athenia Oldham

Arrival and networking

Invited speaker TB

Submitted talks and Q&A

Session 6: Biodeterioration and preservation in art, archaeology and architecture

Co-chairs: Christine Gaylarde & Nuno Mesquita

Arrival and networking

Climate matters: Why (extremophilic) microorganisms play an increasingly important role in the deterioration of art and cultural heritage, Katja Sterflinger, Institute of Science and Technology in Art, Vienna, Austria

Talk title TBC, Patricia Sanmartin

Submitted talks and Q&A

Session 8: Biodeterioration by Eukaryotes

Co-chairs: Flavia Pinzari & Pascal Querner

Arrival and networking

Fungal staining on documents and artworks: A challenge to paper conservation, Sílvia O. Sequeira

Invited speaker TBC

Submitted talks and Q&A

Posters - 90 minutes

Thursday 9th September
Invited and submitted talks, followed by AGM and presentation of awards
Parallel sessions - 1 x 2 hours + 60 minutes for AGM and awards

San Francisco

05:00 - 08:00

Oklahoma

07:00 - 10:00

London

13:00 - 16:00

Beijing

20:00 - 23:00

Sydney

22:00 - 01:00

Session 9: Biodeterioration of fuels and fuel system components

Co-chairs: Oscar Ruiz & Caitlin Bojanowski

Arrival and networking

Invited speaker TBC

Submitted talks and Q&A

Session 10: Next generation of materials to prevent biodeterioration

Co-chairs: Recep Avci & Venkata Ramana Gadhamshetty

Arrival and networking

Future of two dimensional layered materials as protective coatings for microbial corrosion prevention, Venkata Ramana Gadhamshetty, South Dakota School of Mines and Technology, USA

Submitted talks and Q&A

AGM
Presentation of awards
Closing remarks and summary
End of conference